History of CSTK

Latest News & Events

Photo Gallery

Slider2

History of CSTK

Chinmaya Seva Trust Kerala was founded on 29-12-1986 provides co-ordination and guidance to the Chinmaya Mission activities in Kerala under six zonal Chinmaya Mission Educational, Cultural & Charitable Trusts from Kannur to Trivandrum. Each of these Trusts are independent in terms of finance, assets and activities but under the overall guidance of the Chinmaya Seva Trust Kerala, which in turn receives the same from the Central Chinmaya Mission Trust, Mumbai which is the head quarters for co-ordinating all Mission activities all over India and abroad.

All the Mission Centres in Kerala are affiliated to Chinmaya Seva Trust Kerala. For convenience of management almost all of them are grouped under the six Regional Trusts mentioned above, except certain Centres viz. Sowmyakaseeswaram, Pallassena, ‘Sreyas’ (Ernakulam), and Chinmaya Vidyalaya at Chengannur which are kept under the direct control of Chinmaya Seva Trust Kerala.

NAME OF THE PERSONS WHO WERE TRUSTEES OF
CHINMAYA SEVA TRUST KERALA FOR THE YEAR 2015-2016

1. H.H.Swami Tejomayanandaji Trustee & Chairman
2. H.H.Swami Viviktananda Saraswati Trustee & Regional Head
3. Acharya Atma Chaitanya (Ernakulam) Trustee
4. H.H.Swami Asheshanandaji (Palakkad) Trustee
5. R.Suresh Mohan Trustee & Chief Sevak
6. Sri.T.M.Reghunandanan (Thrissur) Trustee-Treasurer
7. Sri.K.K.Rajan (Kannur) Trustee
8. Sri.A.Gopalakrishnan (Kottayam) Trustee
9. Sri.Suresh Mohan (Trivandrum) Trustee
10. Smt.Vatsala Ramdas (Kozhikode) Trustee

The names of the Chief Sevak and Treasurer from the inception of Chinmaya Seva Trust Board are furnished below:

Chief Sevak

  • Sri.A.S.Menon - From 29-12-1986 To 09-06-1988
  • Sri.A.Balakrishnan - From 09-06-1988 To 23-04-1997
  • Sri.C.M.K.Marar - From 24-04-1997 To 25-11-2001
  • Sri.K.G.Menon(in charge) - From 18-01-2002 To 23-02-2008
  • Dr.G.Mukundan - From 24-02-2008 To 01-01-2017
  • R.Suresh Mohan - From 01-01-2017 continuing

Treasurer

  • Sri.C.M.K.Marar - From 29-12-1986 To 24-04-1997
  • Sri.K.G.Menon - From 24-04-1997 To 23-02-2008
  • Sri.T.M.Reghunandanan - From 14-03-2010 continuing